Since Omsi 2, it has been possible to import DEM data into Omsi maps to allow for more realistic real-world maps with nice gradients and hills that aren't isolated on a flat map. For the DEM data to work, your map must be using real-world coordinates.
To be able to use DEM data, you first have to download the files for your area. Now, there are several places you can get them from, both free and paid. The data I choose to use is from NASA's SRTM (or, if you're in the USA, you can get higher definition imagery from the same source). This data is from the 'Shuttle Radar Topography Mission' that NASA carried out in February 2000 using the Space Shuttle Endeavour and this 60 metre pole with a radar on the end of it:
What this means is that although this data is some of the best out there (I don't know of any free data that's better), any changes since February 2000 won't be shown; the height data is sampled about every 30 metres, so details less than that size won't be seen (particularly steep slopes like embankments or cuttings for example); and because it's radar reflection from orbit, things like trees and buildings prevent the radar seeing the ground and result in falsely high readings and even February 2000's weather can affect the accuracy. You shouldn't rely on this data being perfect, but it significantly reduces the amount of work that has to be done to the terrain to make it look right.
Now the next thing you'll need in order to download your data is to know which file(s) you want. For Europe you'll want to select "Eurasia" and then download the correct file(s) based on the coordinates of the location. If for example I wanted to download the data for 51.389500, 30.099139, I'd want N51E030.hgt and if I wanted -22.899500, -43.209000, I'd want S23W044.hgt (that is to say that you'd round down for places South of the Equator or West of the Meridian, the values are prefixed with S and W and still rounded down, but then converted to positive after rounding down).
Depending on the length of your route and how close it is to file boundaries, you may find you have to get more than one file. It's quite obvious if you run off the edge of a DEM file as there will be a cliff in the middle of a tile down to 0 height. The downloaded files should be placed in \OMSI 2\DEMImport\SRTM\Data\.
From there you can go into the Editor onto your map and select the "Tile" tab. There is then a "DEM" section from where you can select the importer DLL in the drop-down (it's not pre-selected for some reason) and click "Run curr. Tile" to import DEM for the tile you're on, noting that it will erase all terrain extant on the tile to replace it with DEM.
To be able to use DEM data, you first have to download the files for your area. Now, there are several places you can get them from, both free and paid. The data I choose to use is from NASA's SRTM (or, if you're in the USA, you can get higher definition imagery from the same source). This data is from the 'Shuttle Radar Topography Mission' that NASA carried out in February 2000 using the Space Shuttle Endeavour and this 60 metre pole with a radar on the end of it:
What this means is that although this data is some of the best out there (I don't know of any free data that's better), any changes since February 2000 won't be shown; the height data is sampled about every 30 metres, so details less than that size won't be seen (particularly steep slopes like embankments or cuttings for example); and because it's radar reflection from orbit, things like trees and buildings prevent the radar seeing the ground and result in falsely high readings and even February 2000's weather can affect the accuracy. You shouldn't rely on this data being perfect, but it significantly reduces the amount of work that has to be done to the terrain to make it look right.
Now the next thing you'll need in order to download your data is to know which file(s) you want. For Europe you'll want to select "Eurasia" and then download the correct file(s) based on the coordinates of the location. If for example I wanted to download the data for 51.389500, 30.099139, I'd want N51E030.hgt and if I wanted -22.899500, -43.209000, I'd want S23W044.hgt (that is to say that you'd round down for places South of the Equator or West of the Meridian, the values are prefixed with S and W and still rounded down, but then converted to positive after rounding down).
Depending on the length of your route and how close it is to file boundaries, you may find you have to get more than one file. It's quite obvious if you run off the edge of a DEM file as there will be a cliff in the middle of a tile down to 0 height. The downloaded files should be placed in \OMSI 2\DEMImport\SRTM\Data\.
From there you can go into the Editor onto your map and select the "Tile" tab. There is then a "DEM" section from where you can select the importer DLL in the drop-down (it's not pre-selected for some reason) and click "Run curr. Tile" to import DEM for the tile you're on, noting that it will erase all terrain extant on the tile to replace it with DEM.
Last edited: